Sky Leasing Logo

Website Privacy Policy

SKY Leasing understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website www.skyleasing.com and only collect and use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. Any personal data we collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us at the details in the contract us section below.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.

What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

Our Site collects certain information automatically, including your IP address, the type of browser you are using, and certain other non-personal data about your computer or device such as your operating system type or version, and display resolution.

If you send us an email we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.

The lawful basis under the Data Protection Legislation that allows us to use such information is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, in this case, the proper operation and functionality of our Site. If you contact us as described above, you will be required to consent to our use of your personal data to contact you. In this case, our lawful basis for using your personal data will be article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, which allows us to use your personal data with your consent for a particular purpose or purposes.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Where we collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Legislation at all times.

As stated above, we do not generally collect any personal data directly from you, but if you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them to respond to your email. The other technical data referred to above is necessary for the technical operation of our Site and will not normally be used in any way to personally identify you.

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes other than storage on an email and/or web hosting server.

How and Where Do You Store My Data?

We may store some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. Contracts like this require the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the Data Protection Legislation. More information is available from the European Commission.

Personal data security is essential to us and to protect personal data, we take the following measures:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Data Protection Commission where we are legally required to do so.

How long will we store your personal data?

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or to comply with any applicable law or regulation, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy (i.e. to communicate with you).

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

In some limited circumstances, information collected by our cookies is only shared in aggregate form with our service providers including the following:

Cookie Name Where to find further information How to opt out/ Cookie Policy
Google Analytics http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
Algolia https://www.algolia.com/policies/privacy/ https://www.algolia.com/policies/cookies/

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in contact us section

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of the Technical Department):

Email address: info@skyleasing.com

Telephone number: +1-415-655-5000

Postal Address: 559 Pacific Avenue, San Francisco, California 94133, United States of America

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 22, 2021.